Judge Dismisses Watchdog’s Wrongful Termination Suit Against Courant And Tribune Companies
[…] VS. : AT HARTFORD

HARTFORD COURANT CO., ET AL. : JUNE 28, 2010

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

The plaintiff, George Gombossy, commenced suit against The Hartford Courant Company (Hartford Courant) and its parent company, Tribune Co. (collectively, the defendants), on September 25, 2009. In his amended complaint, filed November 5, 2009, the plaintiff alleges wrongful discharge in violation of General Statutes § 31-51 q’ and promissory estoppel based upon the mission statement of the Hartford Courant. Specifically, the plaintiff alleges that he wrote a weekly

Section 31-51q provides: “Any employer, including the state and any

instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney’s fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without

substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to

0 1′ 0801111V1-1

the employer.” idnoa

MI13 ]1-11 :JO 31A.40

qa 61/10 ivt.56 la, 4o

Gt,i4 Rerov”i ‘e10 I Ave-/ qtriXitcki b Z woz •

as

9,1, a GArtiscn fE:q 64.rri so /Awn q954-0,,,, s4. z Nev ‘ 4’c OS/

Vit4: fik 1,604.-v chety, 62: Pt47, 2LI Z -Thi-4 1Pe4ilord 0 6/63 -34i